West Events

December 2018
10Winter Spirit Week  
10Stress Less Week  
12The Director's Studio (Show #3) - Time TBA
LOCATION
Black Box Theatre
DETAILS
A festival of 10-minute plays directed by students in Directing class.
147:30 am - 8:00 am
Hot Chocolate with the Principal
  
142:24 pm - 3:23 pm
Winter Pep Assembly
  
143:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NW Serbian Club rm 1225
 
DETAILS
Sponsor - Milena Duric
19Final Exams  
20Final Exams  
21Final Exams  
21End of Semester 
DETAILS
Semester Report

August 14 - December 21
217:30 am - 8:00 am
Hot Chocolate with the Principal
  
217:30 am - 1:00 pm
Textbook Return for One-Semester Books including Borrowed Novels
 
DETAILS

Books for one-semester courses, as well as all borrowed novels, are due back to the Textbook Center - in Room 1165 - by 1:00 pm on Friday, December 21st. 


One-semester books from first semester need to be returned before students get their second semester books.  
24Winter Break  
25Winter Break  
26Winter Break  
27Winter Break  
28Winter Break  
29Winter Break  
30Winter Break  
31Winter Break  
January 2019
01Winter Break  
02Winter Break  
03Winter Break  
04Winter Break  
05Winter Break  
06Winter Break  
07Classes Resume  
0810:30 am - 11:10 am
Freshman Extended Homeroom
LOCATION
Counselors in various locations
DETAILS
Freshman to meet with their counselor in designated locations to talk about registration for following school year
086:30 pm - 8:30 pm
West Course and College Information Night for Freshmen & Parents
LOCATION
Niles West Auditorium
DETAILS
Niles West freshman students and their parents
10IL Theatre Fest  
1010:30 am - 11:10 am
Junior Extended Homeroom
LOCATION
Counselors in designated locations
DETAILS
Counselors to meet with junior students to review process for following year registration
11Late Start (9:40) 
DETAILS
Bell Schedule
118:10 am - 3:23 pm
Freshmen thru Juniors College & Career Resource Drop in Day
LOCATION
1120/CCRC
 
148:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
146:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Focus on Your Future: Access to Certificate & Apprenticeship Opportunities
LOCATION
Niles North Auditorium
 
158:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
153:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NW Who Club Meeting, rm 1750
 
DETAILS
Sponsor: Drew Johnson
157:00 pm - 8:00 pm
NWMPA - Band Room
  
168:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
166:30 pm - 8:00 pm
NWPAC Presents: TBA
LOCATION
South Lobby
 
178:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
18Jr. High Band Day  
188:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
21Martin Luther King Day no school  
228:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
226:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Class of 2023 Curriculum & Activities Night
LOCATION
Auditorium and then various locations throughout west
DETAILS
Incoming freshman packet pickup with counselor registration appointment date and time. Opportunity to do self guided tour
226:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Curriculum & Activities Night
  
23Orchestra Odysssey (Niles North)  
238:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
248:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
246:30 pm - 8:30 pm
District Discover College Options for Juniors, Sophomores & Parents
LOCATION
Niles West Auditorium
DETAILS
District wide program
258:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
271:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Coming Together Opening Ceremony, Niles West High School Auditorium
  
288:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
298:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
293:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NW Who Club Meeting, rm 1750
 
DETAILS
Sponsor: Drew Johnson
30Jr. High Art Show  
308:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
318:10 am - 3:23 pm
Student Registration
LOCATION
Counselor offices
DETAILS
Freshmen, sophomores and juniors registration for 19/20 school year classes
313:30 pm - 5:00 pm
International Night Rehearsal
  
February 2019
0110:30 am - midday
Orchesis - Community Performances
LOCATION
Niles West High School
DETAILS
Breakdown: TBD

Return: TBD

Groups:
West Fine Arts

Schools:
Niles West High School

Location:
Niles West High School

026:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Orchesis - R. L. Johnson Auditorium
LOCATION
Niles West High School
DETAILS
Breakdown: TBD

Return: TBD

Groups:
West Fine Arts

Schools:
Niles West High School

Location:
Niles West High School

04International Week  
048:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
043:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Round Table
  
05Late Start (9:40) 
DETAILS
Bell Schedule
05International Feast #1  
058:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
068:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
063:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Interfaith
  
07International Feast #2  
078:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
073:30 pm - 5:00 pm
International Night Rehearsal
  
08End of Marking Period 
DETAILS
January 7 - February 8
Progress Report 1
088:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
087:00 pm - 9:30 pm
NW International Night Fest
  
11Healthy Relationships Week  
118:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
128:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
123:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NW Who Club Meeting, rm 1750
 
DETAILS
Sponsor: Drew Johnson
138:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
136:30 pm - 8:00 pm
NWPAC Presents: Panel Discussion: Student Voice
LOCATION
South Lobby
 
148:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
15Last Day for Schedule Requested Changes  
158:00 am - 2:30 pm
Class of 2023 Registration
LOCATION
Individual appointments by feeder school
DETAILS
Incoming freshman Class of 2023 individual appointment times to register for classes
18President's Day  
197:00 pm - 8:00 pm
NWMPA - Band Room
  
206:30 pm - 7:30 pm
District Post High School "Specialized" Programs for Juniors, Sophomores & Parents
LOCATION
Niles North Auditorium
DETAILS
District wide program
2110:00 am - 12:30 pm
Macbeth (Show #4 - Community Performance)
LOCATION
Black Box Theatre
 
224:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Macbeth (Show #4)
LOCATION
Black Box Theatre
 
227:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Macbeth (Show #4)
LOCATION
Black Box Theatre
 
23Wolfpack Gives Back Day  
23ICTM Regional Competition  
234:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Macbeth (Show #4)
LOCATION
Black Box Theatre
 
237:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Macbeth (Show #4)
LOCATION
Black Box Theatre
 
263:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NW Who Club Meeting, rm 1750
 
DETAILS
Sponsor: Drew Johnson
27Black History Month Assembly  
27Black History Month Assembly  
286:00 pm - 9:00 pm
NW Variety Show
  
March 2019
01Teacher Institute - No School for Students  
016:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Orchesis
  
022:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Orchesis (Community Performance)
  
026:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Orchesis
  
06Ask the Expert Day NW  
098:00 am - 4:00 pm
IJAS Regional Science Fair
LOCATION
Niles North High School, 9800 Lawler Ave, Skokie, IL 60077, USA
 
11Spring Spirit Week  
123:30 pm - 4:30 pm
NW Who Club Meeting, rm 1750
 
DETAILS
Sponsor: Drew Johnson
126:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Spring Band Concert
LOCATION
R. L. Johnson Auditorium
 
13HOSA State Competition
LOCATION
Springfield, IL, USA
 
13Late Start (9:40) 
DETAILS
Bell Schedule

NILES WEST ANNOUNCEMENTS

The Directors Studio Poster for 12-12-14-18

Niles West Presents “The Director’s Studio” on Dec 12-14

It’s curtain’s up for Niles West’s advanced junior and senior students as they tackle choosing, casting, rehearsing, and presenting their own 10-minute play!  Niles West Theatre presents “The Director’s Studio,” a bi-annual tradition and an eclectic mix of wonderful shows! This year features six different 10-minute plays on December 12 ...
Read More

D219 TV – NILES WEST

OTHER RESOURCES